Jan 12

Author: Anonymous
Source: free-articles

THE PRODUCT

Elicina is the new marvel skin treatment made from the secretions of Chilean snails, available for the first time in the UK, which utilises the snail’s ability to use it’s secretion to quickly repair both it’s own body and calcium shell whenever it is damaged. The cream, which can be used to treat scars, burns, stretch marks, age spots, skin abrasions, wrinkles and acne is exclusively available from only one source and costs a fraction of the amount of other cosmetic treatments. The cream is so effective that it has been tried and tested by a Charity organisation for children with burn injuries called COANIQUEM with great effect.

Elicina has benefited from 15 years of research, testing and validation and has been endorsed by the British Counsel in Chile. It has received a world patent of invention No 38.615 in Switzerland and is protected by the World Intellectual Property Organization in Geneva .

THE COMPANY

Vanainc UK., distributor of high-end cosmetic and skin care products is the brain-child of Sheila Black, qualified psychologist and accredited beauty consultant.

With a reputation for distributing only the finest natural products hailing from around the world, Vanainc UK dispense products only to specialist outlets after extensive testing.

Sheila Black marketing director of Vanainc UK. commented, โ€˜One thing I realise in the beauty business is that models and celebrities always have to keep their skin looking good. Like the rest of us, they are constantly trying their best to look better whilst maintaining a youthful appearance. We realised that these products used to achieve and maintain such excellent results were only available to a select few outside the UK, and decided to make them available to everyone.’

PRODUCT BACKGROUND

Elicina was discovered by the Bascunan family, whilst running a snail farm back in 1980. The snail handlers noticed how quickly even minor cuts healed without infections or scars, along with the unusual softness of their hands. The cream contains allantoin in a natural form, unlike other dermatological products which use synthetically produced versions. It also contains antibiotics, protein, vitamins, collagen, elastin and Glycolic Acid eliminating dead skin cells and encouraging regeneration.

It is non-allergenic, contains no colours or perfumes and because it’s made to be used under a normal moisturiser, it’s non-greasy. It’s also as kind to the snails as it is to the skin โ€” around 9,000 snails are kept in the best conditions of humidity, temperature, hygiene and nutrition and no chemicals are used in their diets. The serum extracted by cruelty-free methods is then sent to the Cosmetic Pharmaceutical Laboratory, which is responsible for conducting the microbiological and bacteriological tests that are required by the Chilean Health Authorities.

Elicina is available as a cream or aftershave balm.

PRESS TO DATE

1. GQ Magazine NOV 2002

2. Men’s Health NOV 2002

3. Sunday Times Style magazine OCT 2002

4. Pasha Magazine OCT 2002

Notes for Editors

The 40-gram jar / bottle costing just ยฃ39.99 is available now exclusively from:

VANAINC UK TELEPHONE AND MAIL ORDER SERVICE TEL 01689 847513/844423

MODO Private Fashion Club, 20 Rosary Gardens London SW7 4NT

020 7259 2129

The Pasha Clinic, 97 Green Lanes, London N16 9BX

020 7226 6560 www.pashaclinic.co.uk Contact: Dr Menevse Kargin

VANAINC LTD www.vanainc.com tel +44 01689847513 / 01689 844423

Carter and Bond www.CarterandBond.com

Blundens chemist .Stafford cross Croydon Tel 0208 688 6337

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CALL VANAINC UK AT 01689 847513 / 01689 844423 OR VISIT OUR WEBSITE AT WWW.VANAINC.CO.UK.

Tagged with:
Jan 11

Author: Alix Williams
Source: download

For most Westerners, their only knowledge of frankincense and myrrh comes from the biblical tale that they formed two of the three gifts (the other being gold) given by the wise men at the birth of Jesus. Little do most realize, however, that at the time Jesus is thought to have been born, these two gifts were highly prized and were considered far more valuable than mere gold.
Frankincense and myrrh have been valued for their aromatic properties throughout the ages. As long ago as 1000 BCE, there was extensive trade in both throughout the ancient world. As the trees from which both resins are obtained are native to only small regions of the world, this high demand linked with limited availability meant that frankincense and myrrh were, at this time, worth much more than their weight in gold.
Frankincense
Frankincense (also known as olibanum) is an aromatic resin obtained from species of shrubs (Boswellia thurifera, B. sacra or B. carterii) native only to north-east Africa and the Red Sea region. The name ‘frankincense’ is probably derived from the phrase ‘incense of the Franks’, after the Frankish Crusaders who introduced it to Europe. The word ‘olibanum’ is thought to be derived from the Arabic ‘al-lubแn’ (’the milk’).
Frankincense resin is collected by making incisions into the bark of the tree. The thick milky-white liquid obtained then solidifies into pea-sized ‘tears’, which are amber in colour. The tears and essential oil (obtained by steam distillation of the tears) are still widely used today, in incense, perfumes and aromatherapy.
Medicinal Action and Uses
The warm, sweet, rich resinous fragrance of frankincense made the resin an extremely desirable commodity, and it was popular throughout the ancient world, in Babylon, Assyria, Egypt, Persia, Rome, Greece and China. The earliest recorded mention of frankincense is on a 15th century BCE Egyptian tomb.
The main use associated with frankincense is, of course, as an ingredient of incense for use in religious ceremonies. Records show that frankincense was used in this way by the Babylonians, Persians, Assyrians and the Egyptians. Today, frankincense is still a main ingredient in many different types of incense.
For the Greeks and Romans, the use of frankincense was not limited to incense; it was also burnt on braziers to perfume the home. The Egyptians also had other uses for frankincense – ground into a black powder, the burnt remains of the resin were also used as kohl for painting the eyelids. Frankincense was also used as a perfume at this time, and the essential oil, which evaporates slowly, remains important to the perfumery industry today. The tears and essential oil of frankincense are also used in potpourri.
Although frankincense is not used today in Western medicine, historically it has been attributed with a range of medicinal properties: hemlock poisoning, cancer, vomiting, dysentery and fevers are some of the illnesses for which frankincense has been recorded as being used. In China, frankincense is still used widely as part of traditional Chinese medicine.
Frankincense and aromatherapy
Frankincense also has a role in aromatherapy and is often described as a rejuvenating essential oil. The aroma of frankincense, once inhaled, is calming and helps clear the head; it is a popular essential oil for use during prayer and meditation. Inhalation of the aroma can also be useful in dealing with many of the symptoms of distress and panic and stress-related disorders. Steam inhalation can also be helpful in respiratory ailments such as laryngitis, coughs and catarrh.
Aromatherapy massage using frankincense essential oil in a carrier oil, on the face, neck and scalp, can be used for skin care (especially for mature skin), acne, abscesses, scars and wounds, and may also provide effective relief for tension headaches. A warm bath containing a few drops of frankincense oil helps counteract the effects of nightmares and sudden fears.
Frankincense oil mixes well with other spice oils, citrus oils, basil, cedarwood, cypress, eucalyptus, juniper berry, geranium, lavender, myrrh, neroli, rose, sandalwood, vetiver and patchouli essential oils.
Myrrh
Myrrh is a red-brown resin with a bitter taste (its name derives from the Hebrew ‘murr’ or ‘maror’, meaning bitter) obtained from a species of tree (Commiphora) native to Somalia and the eastern parts of Ethiopia.
Like frankincense, myrrh is collected by making incisions into the bark of the tree. The gum that oozes out hardens into dark yellow-reddish tears, which together with the essential oil (also obtained by steam distillation of the tears) are widely used in incense, perfumes and aromatherapy.
Myrrh has a warm, rich, spicy balsamic odour that is sometimes slightly bitter, and was, like frankincense, an extremely valuable commodity during ancient times. It was mainly used in the embalming process, to delay the decay of the body and to mask the noxious odours. Like frankincense, myrrh was often a component of the incense used in religious ceremonies. These associations, together with its bitter taste, meant that myrrh came to represent death, suffering and sorrow. Legend has it that the fire on which the phoenix would die and then be reborn was fuelled by myrrh and other spices.
During biblical times myrrh, both as a powder and as the essential oil, was also used in expensive perfumes.
Medicinal Action and Uses
Myrrh has been attributed with many medicinal uses. In ancient times it was used for cleaning wounds and, as late as the 19th century CE, it was being administered as a treatment for coughs, colds, sore throats, halitosis, gum disease and gonorrhoea.
Myrrh resin has since been shown to be anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antimicrobial and antiseptic, and is still used today in mouthwashes and toothpastes, and in a number of liniments and healing salves for minor skin problems.
Until morphine and other painkillers were introduced, myrrh was a common analgesic. Myrrh is nowadays used as a constituent in some cosmetics, and as a flavouring in foods.
Myrrh and aromatherapy
Like frankincense, myrrh is often described as a rejuvenating essential oil. Myrrh essential oil can be used to treat skin problems (e.g. eczema, dermatitis, scars, wounds), mouth ulcers, gum infections and sore throats, and fungal infections such athlete’s foot and thrush. The essential oil blends well with cedarwood, coriander, cypress, frankincense, geranium, juniper, lemongrass and patchouli.
Conclusion
Frankincense and myrrh, prized for their fragrances since ancient times, can both claim significant places in the long history of fragrance. Despite their age, these aromas still have an impact on our lives, and will continue to do so for years to come.
Sources

http://unitproj1.library.ucla.edu/biomed/spice/index.cfm?displayID=28
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frankincense
http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/f/franki31.html
http://www.celestialtides.com/Coven/bos/kitchen/frankincense.html
http://www.itmonline.org/arts/myrrh.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Myrrh
http://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/m/myrrh-66.html
http://ww2.netnitco.net/users/legend01/myrrh.htm
Wildwood C. Aromatherapy. Bloomsbury Publishing plc, 1996.

Alix Williams is a regular contributor to the holistic website aromatherapy-stress-relief.com, a home-based UK business that provides hand-made aromatherapy stress relieving gifts.
Alix Williams writes about using unique Christmas Gift ideas with Aromatherapy Essential Oils.
For more information regarding aromatherapy gift ideas with essential oils, please visit:
http://www.aromatherapy-stress-relief.com
copyright ฉ 2006 Alix Williams (CUS Busting Ltd)

Tagged with:
preload preload preload